Tree & Shrub Identification

Show All Trees & Shrubs
 
 

Search by
Name

Family
Genus
Species
Common Name
iTree Species Code

Search by
Site Characteristics

pH Level
Salt Tolerance
Drought Tolerance
Shade Tolerance
Allelopathy

Search by
Other Properties

USDA Hardiness Zones
Fall Foliage Color
Nebraska Native Trees
United States Native Trees

Tree ID Card Set

OUR TREE IDENTIFICATION SET includes images and descriptions of nearly 50 species (and growing!) and their key identifying characteristics, such as bark, leaf-shape and fruit.

The set can be laminated for durability – and easy access during your urban or rural walks through nature.

Download Our Tree ID Pack